E-Mail Forum | |
[…] -
|
-
|
E-Mail Forum | |
RETURN | |
City Council Set to Vote on
Granny Units With Front Yards Converted to Parking November 2, 2003 |
|
Over a
decade ago, the California legislature made it public policy to
encourage the creation of smaller second units in existing single family
neighborhoods to augment the housing supply. Section 65852.150
of the Government Code states: “The Legislature finds and declares that second units are a valuable form of housing in California. Second units provide housing for family members, students, the elderly, in-home health care providers, the disabled, and others, at below market prices within existing neighborhoods. Homeowners who create second units benefit from added income, and an increased sense of security. It is the intent of the Legislature that any second-unit ordinances adopted by local agencies have the effect of providing for the creation of second units and that provisions in these ordinances relating to matters including unit size, parking, fees and other requirements, are not so arbitrary, excessive, or burdensome so as to unreasonably restrict the ability of homeowners to create second units in zones in which they are authorized by local ordinance.” Recently, the legislature further restricted the ability of local jurisdictions to place conditions on the creation of second units unless those jurisdictions adopted their own regulations within 120 days of receiving their first application.